Marconi Cruiser Racing Fleet Impress!

0
2014 saw success for Marconi’s Cruiser racers in local, regional and international fleets. With boats representing the club in east coast passage races, numerous cross channel events from East and South coasts, and offshore racing around Ireland, the fleet racked up thousands of racing miles.

 Ian Ivermee and the Woozle Hunter crew returned to the club with an impressive haul of silverware from their EAORA campaign that should keep them busy polishing until the start of the new season. Series winners of class three and a superb second place overall from the smallest boat in the offshore fleet was a fantastic result.

Andy Ellis on Caroline, was equally impressive with his crew winning two races in the BJRC series and finishing third overall in the 9 race series, whilst in the same series Richard Robarts team came second overall in the highly competitive IRC class.

McGregor IV skippered by Derek Brown and Peter Ward completed a demanding RORC campaign that saw their team finish second in class and fourth overall in an international fleet.

2015 is going to be an equally busy and exciting season for the Marconi cruiser racing teams. If you’d like to join us, then get in touch, either to race as crew, or to add your cruiser to our successful race fleet by becoming a member.

Marconi Cruiser Racing Fleet Successes 2014

woozle_hunter

woozle_hunter

Blackwater Joint Racing Committee Series

 Series Overall NHC class – 3rd Caroline

Blackwater Cup – 2nd Blue Moon

Smith Cup – 3rd Caroline

Stone Trophy – 1st Caroline

Padget Cup – 1st Caroline

 

Series Overall IRC class – 2nd Blue Moon

Blackwater Race 1 – 1st Blue Moon

MLSC Race 2 – 2nd Blue Moon

Stone Race  – 1st Blue Moon

MLSC Race 3 – 1st Blue Moon

Blackwater Race 2 – 1st Blue Moon

 

East Anglian Offshore Racing Association Series

Overall Champion – 2nd Woozle Hunter

EAORA Class 3 Champion – 1st Woozle Hunter

Royal Thames Class 3 Champion – 1st Woozle Hunter

Libya Cup – 1st Woozle Hunter

Colonels Trophy – 1st Woozle Hunter

David Cole Memorial Trophy – 2nd Woozle Hunter

Houghton Cup – 1st Woozle Hunter

Buckley Goblets Class 3 – 2nd Woozle Hunter

Round the Goodwins Class 3 – 1st Woozle Hunter

East Coast Race – 2nd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3) 3rd Overall McGregor IV (2nd Class 3)

Pattinson Cup – 1st Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)

Ralph Herring Race Class 3 – 1st Woozle Hunter

Thames Estuary Race – 1st Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)

Janes Cup – 2nd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)

North Sea Race – 2nd Overall McGregor IV (1st Class 3)

Royal Ocean Racing Club Series

Series Overall RORC Bronze Medallion – McGregor IV

Series Class 4 Overall RORC Silver Medallion – McGregor IV

East Coast Race – 3rd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 4) McGregor IV (2nd Class 4)

North Sea Race Class 4 – 3rd McGregor IV

 

The skipper of Woozle Hunter and some of his crew

The skipper of Woozle Hunter and some of his crew

Credit Peter Ward : write up and pictures.
Share.

About Author

Pat is Marconi Sailing Clubs, Rear Commodore (Sailing) he might occasionally be seen driving a power boat :-) Or falling off the front end of an RS800.........

Leave A Reply