Ian Ivermee and the Woozle Hunter crew returned to the club with an impressive haul of silverware from their EAORA campaign that should keep them busy polishing until the start of the new season. Series winners of class three and a superb second place overall from the smallest boat in the offshore fleet was a fantastic result.
Andy Ellis on Caroline, was equally impressive with his crew winning two races in the BJRC series and finishing third overall in the 9 race series, whilst in the same series Richard Robarts team came second overall in the highly competitive IRC class.
McGregor IV skippered by Derek Brown and Peter Ward completed a demanding RORC campaign that saw their team finish second in class and fourth overall in an international fleet.
2015 is going to be an equally busy and exciting season for the Marconi cruiser racing teams. If you’d like to join us, then get in touch, either to race as crew, or to add your cruiser to our successful race fleet by becoming a member.
Marconi Cruiser Racing Fleet Successes 2014
Blackwater Joint Racing Committee Series
Series Overall NHC class – 3rd Caroline
Blackwater Cup – 2nd Blue Moon
Smith Cup – 3rd Caroline
Stone Trophy – 1st Caroline
Padget Cup – 1st Caroline
Series Overall IRC class – 2nd Blue Moon
Blackwater Race 1 – 1st Blue Moon
MLSC Race 2 – 2nd Blue Moon
Stone Race – 1st Blue Moon
MLSC Race 3 – 1st Blue Moon
Blackwater Race 2 – 1st Blue Moon
East Anglian Offshore Racing Association Series
Overall Champion – 2nd Woozle Hunter
EAORA Class 3 Champion – 1st Woozle Hunter
Royal Thames Class 3 Champion – 1st Woozle Hunter
Libya Cup – 1st Woozle Hunter
Colonels Trophy – 1st Woozle Hunter
David Cole Memorial Trophy – 2nd Woozle Hunter
Houghton Cup – 1st Woozle Hunter
Buckley Goblets Class 3 – 2nd Woozle Hunter
Round the Goodwins Class 3 – 1st Woozle Hunter
East Coast Race – 2nd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3) 3rd Overall McGregor IV (2nd Class 3)
Pattinson Cup – 1st Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)
Ralph Herring Race Class 3 – 1st Woozle Hunter
Thames Estuary Race – 1st Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)
Janes Cup – 2nd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 3)
North Sea Race – 2nd Overall McGregor IV (1st Class 3)
Royal Ocean Racing Club Series
Series Overall RORC Bronze Medallion – McGregor IV
Series Class 4 Overall RORC Silver Medallion – McGregor IV
East Coast Race – 3rd Overall Woozle Hunter (1st Class 4) McGregor IV (2nd Class 4)
North Sea Race Class 4 – 3rd McGregor IV